Your browser does not support JavaScript!

Office No. Building Name Street Name 110085 Delhi IN
Beaute Crete-Your Beauty In Action
Office No. Building Name Street Name Delhi, IN
+918920562555 https://cdn1.storehippo.com/s/5f1c7e9df240b07bc8cb71fb/5fffe7a58d60d21493efddde/webp/logo2-480x480.png" support@beautecrete.com

Privacy policy

Last updated on 12th February, 2021

This Privacy policy is an electronic record in the form of an electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act 2000. This privacy policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy policy is a legally binding document between you and Beautecrete, (both terms defined below). This Privacy Policy describes how Beautecrete, will collect, use, share or otherwise process your personal information through the Beaute Crete website www.beautecrete.com, its mobile application Beaute Crete app and Msite (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Platform’) and will govern the relationship between you and Beaute Crete for your use of the platform. The terms of this privacy policy will be effective upon your visiting the Platform, providing your information or availing our product/service, and you expressly agree and consent to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, the terms of use and the applicable product/service terms and conditions. If you do not agree, please do not access or use this Platform. You hereby provide your unconditional consent and agreement to Beaute Crete as provided under Section 43A and Section 72A of Information Technology Act, 2000.

This document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000 : That require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use , storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information. By providing us your information or by making use of the facilities provided by the Platform, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of your personal information and non-personal information by Beautecrete as specified under this privacy policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of your information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

Divine Rise Ventures Private Limited and its subsidiaries and affiliates and Associate Companies (individually and/or collectively, "Divine Rise Ventures / Beaute Crete") is/are concerned about the privacy of the data and information of users (including sellers and buyers/customers whether registered or not-registered) accessing, offering, selling or purchasing products or services on Beautecrete’s websites, mobile applications, msites and otherwise doing business with Beaute Crete. "Associate Companies" here shall have the same meaning as ascribed in Companies Act, 2013.The terms "We"/"Us" /"Our" individually and collectively refer to each entity being part of the definition of Beautecrete and the terms "You"/"Your"/"Yourself" refer to the users. This Privacy Policy is a contract between you and the respective Beautecrete entity whose platform you use or access or you otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective terms of use or other terms and conditions of the respective Beautecrete entity and its respective platform.

Beautecrete has provided this Privacy Policy to familiarize You with:

  • The type of data or information that you share with or provide to Beautecrete and that Beautecrete collects from you;
  • The purpose of collection of such data or information from you;
  • Beaute Crete's information on security practices and policies; and
  • Beaute Crete's policy on sharing or transferring your data or information with third parties. This Privacy Policy may be amended / updated from time to time. Upon amending / updating the Privacy Policy, we will accordingly amend the date above. We suggest that you regularly check this Privacy Policy to apprise yourself of any updates. Your continued use of Platform or provision of data or information thereafter will imply your unconditional acceptance of such updates to this Privacy Policy.
  • Information collected and storage of such information:

The "information" (which shall also include data) provided by you to Beautecrete or collected from you by Beautecrete may consist of "personal information" and "non-personal information".

  • Personal Information:

Personal Information is information collected that can be used to uniquely identify or contact you to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests. We may use your personal information to assist sellers and business partners in handling and fulfilling orders, in enhancing customer experience, resolving disputes, troubleshoot problems, to inform you about products, services and updates. Personal information for the purposes of this privacy policy shall include, but not be limited to :

  • Your- username and password, name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or other contact information, date of birth, gender.
  • Information regarding your transactions on the Platform (including sales or purchase history).
  • Your financial information such as bank account information or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details including OTP.
  • Internet Protocol address.
  • We may also request you to provide your PAN, GST number, Government issued ID card details and Know Your Customer details to :
  1. i) Check your eligibility for certain products and services including but not limited to credit and payment products ; ii) issue GST invoice for the products and services purchased for your business requirements if any;  iii) enhance your experience on the Platform and provide you access to these products/services being offered by us, sellers, affiliates or lending partners. You understand that your access to these products/ services may be affected in the event consent is not provided to us.
  • Identification code of your communication device which you use to access the Platform or otherwise deal with any Beautecrete entity,
  • Any other items of ‘sensitive personal data or information' as such term is defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices And Procedures And Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 enacted under the Information Technology Act, 2000;
  • Any other information that you provide during your registration process, if any, on the Platform. Such personal information may be collected in various ways including during the course of you:
  •  
    • registering as a user or as a seller on the Platform .
    • availing certain services offered on the Platform. Such instances include but are not limited to making an offer for sale, online purchase, participating in any online survey or contest, communicating with Beautecrete's customer service or support team by phone, email or otherwise or posting user reviews on the items available on the Platform. If you post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback. We will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.
    • otherwise doing business on the Platform or otherwise dealing with any Beautecrete entity. We may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as social media services, commercially available sources and business partners. If you access Platform through a social media service or connect a service on Platform to a social media service, the information we collect may include your user name associated with that social media service, any information or content the social media service has the right to share with us, such as your profile picture, email address or friends list, and any information you have made public in connection with that social media service. When you access the Platform or otherwise deal with any Beautecrete entity through social media services or when you connect any Platform to social media services, you are authorizing Beaute Crete to collect, store, and use and retain such information and content in accordance with this privacy policy.
    • If you send us personal correspondence such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Platform we may collect and store such information into a file specific to you.
  • Non-Personal Information:
    Beautecrete may also collect information other than personal information from you through the Platform when you visit and/or use the Platform. We may track your buying behavior preferences and other information that you choose to provide on our Platform. We may use this information for internal research purposes on our users demographics, interests and behavior to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information may include the URL that you came from (whether this URL is on our Platform or not) which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our Platform or not) your computer browser information. Also, such information may be stored in server logs. This non-personal information may include:
    • Your geographic location, details of your telecom service provider or internet service provider, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), the operating system of your system, device and the website you last visited before visiting the website. The duration of your stay on the Website is also stored in the session along with the date and time of your access.
    • Non-Personal Information is collected through various ways such as through the use of cookies. Beautecrete may store temporary or permanent ‘cookies' on your computer. You can erase or choose to block these cookies from your computer. You can configure your computer's browser to alert you when we attempt to send you a cookie with an option to accept or decline the cookie. If you have turned cookies off, you may be prevented from using certain features of the Platform.
    • Ads: Beautecrete may use third-party service providers to serve ads on Beautecrete's behalf across the internet and sometimes on the Platform. They may collect non-personal information about your visits to the Platform and your interaction with our products and services on the Platform. Please do note that personal information and non personal information may be treated differently as per this privacy policy.
    • Your installed packages information.

You hereby represent to Beaute Crete that :

  • the information you provide to Beautecrete from time to time is and shall be authentic, correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents as may be required to provide such information to Beautecrete.
  • your providing the information to Beautecrete and Beautecrete's consequent storage, collection, usage, transfer, access or processing of the same shall not be in violation of any third party agreement, laws, charter documents, judgments, orders and decrees.
  • Beautecrete and each of Beautecrete entities officers, directors, contractors or agents shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the information that you or any other user provide to Beautecrete. You shall indemnify and hold harmless Beautecrete and each of Beautecrete entities officers, directors, contractors or agents and any third party relying on the information provided by you in the event you are in breach of this privacy policy including this provision and the immediately preceding provision above.
  • Your information will primarily be stored in electronic form however certain data can also be stored in physical form. We may store, collect, process and use your data in countries other than Republic of India but under compliance with applicable laws. We may enter into agreements with third parties (in or outside India) to store or process your information or data. These third parties may have their own security standards to safeguard your information or data and we will on commercial reasonable basis require from such third parties to adopt reasonable security standards to safeguard your information / data.
  • Purpose for collecting, using, storing and processing your information Beautecrete collects, uses, stores and processes your information for any purpose as may be permissible under applicable laws (including where the applicable law provides for such collection, usage, storage or processes in accordance with the consent of the user) connected with a function or activity of each of Beautecrete entities and shall include the following:
    • to facilitate your use of the Platform or other services of Beautecrete entities;
    • to provide you with information about products and services available on the Platform and to send you information, materials, and offers from Beautecrete;
    • to send you important information regarding the Platform, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information;
    • to respond to your inquiries or fulfill your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the Platform;
    • to send you surveys and marketing communications that Beautecrete believes may be of interest to you;
    • to personalize your experience on the Platform by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to your preferences;
    • if you purchase any product or avail of any service from the Platform, to complete and fulfill your purchase, for example, to have your payments processed, communicate with you regarding your purchase and provide you with related customer service;
    • for proper administering of the Platform;
    • to conduct internal reviews and data analysis for the Platform(e.g., to determine the number of visitors to specific pages within the Platform);
    • to help you address your problems faced on the Platform including addressing any technical problems;
    • to improve the services, content and advertising on the Platform;
    • to provide value added services such as Single SignOn. Single SignOn shall mean a session/user authentication process that permits a user to enter his/her name or mobile number or e-mail address or any combination thereof and password in order to access multiple websites and applications;
    • to facilitate various programmes and initiatives launched by Beautecrete or third party service providers and business associates.
    • to facilitate seamless purchase experience while making a transaction by pre-populating the OTP received through SMS by you.
    • to analyze how our services are used, to measure the effectiveness of advertisements, to facilitate payments
    • to respond to legal, judicial, quasi-judicial process and provide information to law enforcement agencies or in connection with an investigation on matters related to public safety, as permitted by law;
    • to protect the integrity of the Platform;
    • to conducting academic research and surveys.
    • to permit third parties who may need to contact users who have bought products from the Platform to facilitate usage, service and any other product related support;
    • to conduct analytical studies on various aspects including user behaviour, user preferences etc.;
    • to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud,
    • to implement information security practices;
    • to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus;
    • to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any Platform or by Beautecrete;
    • to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit;
    • to enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of Beautecrete (as described in the Privacy Policy). Individually and collectively referred to as ("Purposes") You hereby agree and acknowledge that the information so collected is for lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of each of the Beautecrete entities or any person on their respective behalf, and the collection of Information is necessary for such Purposes.

Sharing and disclosure of Your Information

You hereby unconditionally agree and permit that Beautecrete may transfer, share, disclose or part with all or any of your information, within or outside of the Republic of India to various Beautecrete entities and to third party service providers/business partners/sellers/banks and financial institutions for one or more of the purposes or as may be required by applicable law. In such case we will contractually oblige the receiving parties of the Information to ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Beautecrete  under applicable law. The disclosure may be required for us to provide you access to our products and services, for fulfillment of your orders, to enhance your experience, to provide feedback on products, to collect payments from you, to comply with our legal obligations, to conduct market research or surveys to enforce our terms of use, to facilitate our marketing and advertising activities, to analyze data, for customer service assistance, to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities to our products and services.

You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when Beautecrete transfers your information to any other entity within or outside your country of residence, Beautecrete will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. You unconditionally agree and permit Beautecrete to access and read your SMS to autofill or prepopulate ‘OTP’ while making a transaction and to validate your mobile number.

Beautecrete may share statistical data and other details (other than your personal information) without your express or implied consent to facilitate various programmes or initiatives launched by Beautecrete, its affiliates, agents, third party service providers, partners or banks & financial institutions, from time to time. We may transfer/disclose/share Information (other than your personal information) to those parties who support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, analyzing how our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of advertisements, providing customer / buyer services, facilitating payments, or conducting academic research and surveys. These affiliates and third party service providers shall adhere to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding the above, we use other third parties such as a credit/debit card processing companies, payment gateway, pre-paid cards etc. to enable you to make payments for buying products or availing services on Beautecrete. When you sign up for these services, you may have the ability to save your card details and/or UPI details for future reference and faster future payments. In such case, we may share your relevant personal information as necessary for the third parties to provide such services, including your name, residence and email address. The processing of payments or authorization is solely in accordance with these third parties policies, terms and conditions and we are not in any manner responsible or liable to you or any third party for any delay or failure at their end in processing the payments.

Beautecrete may also share personal information if Beautecrete believes it is necessary in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of various terms and conditions or our policies. We reserve the right to disclose your information when required to do so by law or regulation, or under any legal obligation or order under law or in response to a request from a law enforcement or government agency or judicial, quasi-judicial or any other statutory or constitutional authority or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims.

We and our affiliates will share/ sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plant to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or reorganization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information. You further agree that such disclosure, sharing and transfer of your personal information and non-personal information shall not cause any wrongful loss to you or to any third party, or any wrongful gain to us or to any third party.

Links to third party websites

Links to third-party advertisements, third-party websites or any third party electronic communication service may be provided on the Platform which are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with Beautecrete unless expressly specified on the Platform.

Beautecrete is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by you from any third party website, application or msite. Accordingly, Beautecrete does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites, application, msite nor does Beautecrete control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials  available  on such third party  websites, application, msite. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by Beautecrete of the third party websites, the website's provider, msites the msite provider, the application, the application service provider or the information on the website  or the information on the msite  or information on the application. The information provided by you to such third party websites, applications and msites  shall be governed in accordance with the privacy policies of such third party websites, applications and msites and it is recommended that you review the privacy policy of such third party websites,applications , msites prior to using such websites, applications and msites.

Security & Retention

The security of your personal information is important to us. Beautecrete strives to ensure the security of  your personal information and to protect your personal information against unauthorized access or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction. For this purpose, Beautecrete may adopt internal reviews of the data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where Beautecrete stores your personal information. We may retain data related to you if we believe that it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse or if required by law or for other legitimate purposes or for analytical and research purposes. Each of the Beautecrete entity shall adopt reasonable security practices and procedures as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of your information. By using the Platform the users accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the worldwide web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure and therefore there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the Platform. Users are responsible for ensuring the protection of login and passwords details of their accounts. Provided that your right to claim damages shall be limited to the right to claim only statutory damages under Information Technology Act, 2000 and you hereby waive and release all Beautecrete entities from any claim of damages under contract or under tort.

If you choose a payment gateway to complete any transaction on the Platform then your credit card/ debit card data may be stored in compliance with industry standards/recommended data security standard for security of financial information such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS).

Beautecrete may share your Information with third parties under a confidentiality agreement which inter-alia provides for that such third parties not disclosing the information further unless such disclosure is for authorized purpose. However, Beautecrete is not responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties that receive your personal information. Beautecrete is not liable for any loss or injury caused to you as a result of you providing your personal information to third party (including any third party websites, applications, msites  even if links to such third party websites, applications, msites are provided on the Platform).

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Beautecrete shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your personal information, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of Beautecrete and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection,war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer, computer system or computer network, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of Beautecrete), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

While we will endeavor to take all reasonable and appropriate steps to keep secure any Personal Information which we hold about you and prevent unauthorized access, you acknowledge that the internet or computer networks are not fully secure and that we cannot provide any absolute assurance regarding the security of your personal information. You agree that all personal information shall be retained till such time required for the purpose or required under applicable law, whichever is later. Non-Personal Information will be retained indefinitely.

User discretion and opt out

You agree and acknowledge that you are providing your information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit Beautecrete to collect your personal information or later on withdraw your consent with respect to such personal information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address of the respective Beautecrete entity as may be notified to you. In such case, you should neither visit nor use the Platform nor use any services provided by Beautecrete entities nor shall contact any of Beautecrete entities. Further, Beautecrete may not deliver products to you, upon your order or Beautecrete may deny you access from using certain services offered on the Platform. You can add or update your personal information on regular basis. Kindly note that Beautecrete would retain your previous personal information in its records.

Advertisements on Platform

We may use third party advertising companies to serve advertisements when you visit our Platform. These companies may use information (not including your name, address, email address, telephone or mobile number) about your visits to this and other websites, applications, msites inorder to provide advertisements about products and services of your interests.

Grievance Officer

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of your personal information under this Privacy Policy or any terms of Beautecrete's Terms of  Use, Term of Sale and other terms and conditions or polices of any Beautecrete entity, please contact the following:

For Beautecrete :

Mr. Amit on +918920562555 , the designated grievance officer under Information Technology Act, 2000 and Consumer Protection (E-commerce)Rules, 2020. E-mail: grievanceofficer@beautecrete.com

The details of the grievance officer may be changed by us from time to time by updating this Privacy Policy.

Business / Assets Sale or Transfers

Beautecrete may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your information in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or business or in the event of bankruptcy.  Should such a sale or transfer occur, such Beautecrete entity will reasonably ensure that the  information you have provided and which we have collected is stored and used by the transferee in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.  Any third party to which any of Beautecrete entity transfers or sells as aforesaid will have the right to continue to use the information that you provide to us or collected by us immediately prior to such transfer or sale.

Further Acknowledgements

You hereby acknowledge and agree that this Privacy Policy:

  • is clear and easily accessible and provide statements of Beautecrete policies and practices with respective to the information;
  • provides for disclosure of information; and
  • provides for the various types of personal or sensitive personal data of information to be collected;
  • provides for the purposes of collection and usage of the information;
  • provides for reasonable security practices and procedures.